Skip to main content

2022 Arizona Election Results

Election Date: Aug. 2, 2022 | Updated 4:36 PM EDT Aug. 10, 2022

Arizona Governor

Governor Democratic Primary

94.05% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Katie Hobbs (D)428,80272.4%
Marco Lopez (D)135,02722.8%
Aaron Lieberman (D)28,6624.8%

Governor Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kari Lake (R)395,70947.9%
Karrin Taylor Robson (R)357,01443.2%
Matt Salmon (R)30,5613.7%
Scott Neely (R)25,7133.1%
Paola Tulliani-Zen (R)17,1792.1%

U.S. Senate

Senate Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Blake Masters (R)324,60140.2%
Jim Lamon (R)227,36128.1%
Mark Brnovich (R)143,38117.8%
Michael McGuire (R)70,6468.7%
Justin Olson (R)41,7275.2%

Senate Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mark Kelly (D) *Unopposed

Arizona U.S. House

District 1 Democratic Primary

98.76% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jevin Hodge (D)45,93762.0%
Adam Metzendorf (D)28,12638.0%

District 1 Republican Primary

98.97% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Schweikert (R) *51,78143.6%
Elijah Norton (R)39,20633.0%
Josh Barnett (R)27,86223.4%

District 2 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eli Crane (R)38,66135.8%
Walter Blackman (R)26,37624.4%
Mark DeLuzio (R)18,50817.1%
Andy Yates (R)7,4606.9%
John Moore (R)7,3176.8%
Steven Krystofiak (R)5,8995.5%
Ron Watkins (R)3,8063.5%

District 2 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tom O'Halleran (D) *Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jeff Zink (R)Unopposed

District 3 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Ruben Gallego (D)Unopposed

District 4 Republican Primary

98.73% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Cooper (R)20,20128.4%
Tanya Wheeless (R)18,09125.4%
Dave Giles (R)13,29218.7%
Rene Lopez (R)10,12414.2%
Jerone Davison (R)9,45213.3%

District 4 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Greg Stanton (D) *Unopposed

District 5 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Javier Ramos (D)Unopposed

District 5 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Andy Biggs (R) *Unopposed

District 6 Republican Primary

98.10% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Juan Ciscomani (R)48,82347.2%
Brandon Martin (R)21,60420.9%
Kathleen Winn (R)19,25818.6%
Young Mayberry (R)8,8568.6%
Lucretia Free (R)4,9594.8%

District 6 Democratic Primary

97.64% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kirsten Engel (D)53,62359.2%
Daniel Hernandez (D)31,42634.7%
Avery Anderson (D)5,5826.2%

District 7 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luis Pozzolo (R)19,98869.3%
Nina Becker (R)8,87230.7%

District 7 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Raul Grijalva (D) *Unopposed

District 8 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Debbie Lesko (R) *Unopposed

District 9 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Gosar (R) *67,18366.0%
Randy Kutz (R)13,31313.1%
Adam Morgan (R)12,47612.3%
Sandra Dowling (R)8,8288.7%

Arizona State Senate

District 1 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Bennett (R)28,35750.2%
Steve Zipperman (R)28,10149.8%

District 1 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Mike Fogel (D)Unopposed

District 2 Republican Primary

Candidate
Steve Kaiser (R)Unopposed

District 2 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Jeanne Casteen (D)Unopposed

District 3 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Thomas Dugger (D)Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

98.73% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Kavanagh (R)27,25951.5%
Jan Dubauskas (R)25,72048.5%

District 4 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Nancy Barto (R) *Unopposed

District 4 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Christine Marsh (D)Unopposed

District 5 Democratic Primary

98.63% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lela Alston (D) *15,53256.9%
Sarah Tyree (D)9,03833.1%
Al Jones (D)2,7109.9%

District 6 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Theresa Hatathlie (D) *Unopposed

District 7 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Kyle Nitschke (D)Unopposed

District 7 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Wendy Rogers (R) *24,02359.7%
Kelly Townsend (R) *16,18540.3%

District 8 Republican Primary

Candidate
Roxana Holzapfel (R)Unopposed

District 8 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Juan Mendez (D) *Unopposed

District 9 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Eva Burch (D)Unopposed

District 9 Republican Primary

98.65% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Scantlebury (R)12,25666.9%
Tyler Pace (R) *6,05533.1%

District 10 Republican Primary

98.71% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Farnsworth (R)23,37064.9%
Russell Bowers (R)12,64835.1%

District 11 Democratic Primary

98.70% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Catherine Miranda (D)8,12246.9%
Junelle Cavero (D)4,69927.1%
Janelle Wood (D)4,50726.0%

District 11 Republican Primary

Candidate
Maryn Brannies (R)Unopposed

District 12 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Mitzi Epstein (D)Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

98.66% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Richardson (R)12,20750.4%
Suzanne Sharer (R)12,03149.6%

District 13 Republican Primary

Candidate
J.D. Mesnard (R)Unopposed

District 13 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Hans (D)12,04163.9%
Michael Morris (D)6,80136.1%

District 14 Republican Primary

Candidate
Warren Petersen (R)Unopposed

District 15 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jake Hoffman (R)Unopposed

District 16 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Taylor Kerby (D)Unopposed

District 16 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Shope (R) *Unopposed

District 17 Republican Primary

97.68% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justine Wadsack (R)15,93240.7%
Vince Leach (R) *13,96735.7%
Robert Barr (R)9,20123.5%

District 17 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Mike Nickerson (D)Unopposed

District 18 Democratic Primary

97.21% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Priya Sundareshan (D)20,47855.7%
Morgan Abraham (D)16,27244.3%

District 18 Republican Primary

Candidate
Stan Caine (R)Unopposed

District 19 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Gowan (R) *Unopposed

District 20 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sally Gonzales (D) *Unopposed

District 21 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) *Unopposed

District 22 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diego Espinoza (D)6,18952.7%
Richard Andrade (D)5,56347.3%

District 23 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Brian Fernandez (D)Unopposed

District 23 Republican Primary

Candidate
Gary Garcia Snyder (R)Unopposed

District 24 Democratic Primary

98.92% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anna Hernandez (D)6,22057.1%
Cesar Chavez (D)4,67642.9%

District 25 Republican Primary

Candidate
Sine Kerr (R)Unopposed

District 26 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Raquel Teran (D) *Unopposed

District 27 Republican Primary

98.95% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Kern (R)17,21867.6%
Jamie Kelly (R)8,24432.4%

District 28 Republican Primary

98.61% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Carroll (R)32,30271.4%
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)12,96928.6%

District 28 Democratic Primary

Candidate
David Sandoval (D)Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

98.61% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janae Shamp (R)16,07853.3%
Joanne Osborne (R)9,47331.4%
Ryan Eldridge (R)4,62915.3%

District 30 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sonny Borrelli (R) *Unopposed

Arizona State House

District 1 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cathy Ransom (D)--
Neil Sinclair (D)--

District 1 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Selina Bliss (R)24,16126.8%
Quang Nguyen (R) *36,83240.8%
Judy Burges (R) *20,73223.0%
Ryan Cadigan (R)8,4509.4%

District 2 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christian Lamar (R)11,66335.0%
Justin Wilmeth (R) *12,24336.7%
Pierce Waychoff (R)9,43028.3%

District 2 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Judy Schwiebert (D) *Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

98.73% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alexander Kolodin (R)17,20121.6%
Joseph Chaplik (R) *31,08839.0%
Darin Mitchell (R)13,17916.5%
Nicole Cantelme (R)12,07615.1%
Ernest Anderson (R)6,2017.8%

District 4 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Laura Terech (D)Unopposed

District 4 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Gress (R)15,81124.9%
Maria Syms (R)16,34625.7%
Vera Gebran (R)11,51418.1%
John Arnold (R)9,56215.1%
Jana Jackson (R)5,4708.6%
Kenneth Bowers (R)4,7917.5%

District 5 Democratic Primary

98.62% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Longdon (D) *11,90224.4%
Amish Shah (D) *15,55231.9%
Sarah Liguori (D) *9,05518.6%
Brianna Westbrook (D)7,12114.6%
Aaron Marquez (D)5,17110.6%

District 6 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Myron Tsosie (D) *17,20841.5%
Mae Peshlakai (D)17,94343.3%
Deydrek Scott (D)6,29115.2%

District 7 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Marshall (R)18,08332.2%
David Cook (R) *21,27637.9%
John Fillmore (R) *16,74229.8%

District 8 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Caden Darrow (R)--
Bill Loughrige (R)--

District 8 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melody Hernandez (D) *--
Athena Salman (D) *--

District 9 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lorena Austin (D)--
Seth Blattman (D)--

District 9 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Ann Mendoza (R)--
Kathy Pearce (R)--

District 10 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Heap (R)--
Barbara Parker (R)--

District 10 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Helen Hunter (D)Unopposed

District 11 Democratic Primary

98.70% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marcelino Quinonez (D) *6,35722.2%
Oscar De Los Santos (D)7,67526.8%
Naketa Ross (D)5,45219.1%
Michael Butts (D)3,56512.5%
Wesley Leasy (D)3,12010.9%
Shams AbdusSamad (D)2,4428.5%

District 11 Republican Primary

Candidate
Tatiana Pena (R)Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Chaston (R)--
Terry Roe (R)--

District 12 Democratic Primary

98.63% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anastasia Travers (D)12,70727.1%
Patricia Contreras (D)13,01127.7%
Paul Weich (D)9,76720.8%
Ajlan Kurdoglu (D)7,06615.1%
Sam Huang (D)4,3499.3%

District 13 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Willoughby (R)10,66423.5%
Liz Harris (R)14,15431.3%
Ron Hardin (R)7,92917.5%
Josh Askey (R)6,31613.9%
Don Maes (R)6,22313.7%

District 13 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) *Unopposed

District 14 Republican Primary

98.91% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laurin Hendrix (R)17,69032.9%
Travis Grantham (R) *22,78342.4%
Suzanne Lunt (R)6,80712.7%
Natalie DiBernardo (R)6,51612.1%

District 14 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Brandy Reese (D)Unopposed

District 15 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacqueline Parker (R) *--
Neal Carter (R) *--

District 16 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Teresa Martinez (R)--
Rob Hudelson (R) *--

District 16 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Keith Seaman (D)Unopposed

District 17 Republican Primary

97.67% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cory McGarr (R)15,20825.0%
Rachel Jones (R)15,45425.4%
Anna Orth (R)11,35618.7%
Kirk Fiehler (R)11,07618.2%
Sherrylyn Young (R)7,75612.7%

District 17 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana Allmond (D)--
Brian Radford (D)--

District 18 Democratic Primary

97.21% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy Gutierrez (D)21,78834.0%
Chris Mathis (D) *13,97521.8%
Kat Stratford (D)13,22120.6%
Nathan Davis (D)12,40719.3%
Charles Verdin (D)2,7374.3%

District 18 Republican Primary

Candidate
Linda Evans (R)Unopposed

District 19 Republican Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lupe Diaz (R) *--
Gail Griffin (R) *--

District 19 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Sanda Clark (D)Unopposed

District 20 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andres Cano (D) *--
Alma Hernandez (D) *--

District 21 Democratic Primary

97.95% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Stahl Hamilton (D)9,66932.2%
Conseulo Hernandez (D)13,77345.9%
Akanni Oyegbola (D)6,54721.8%

District 22 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leezah Sun (D)5,15526.8%
Lupe Chavira Contreras (D)5,48528.6%
Lorenzo Sierra (D) *4,64024.2%
Natacha Chavez (D)3,92520.4%

District 23 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesus Lugo (D)--
Mariana Sandoval (D)--

District 24 Democratic Primary

98.85% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lydia Hernandez (D)3,80921.2%
Analise Ortiz (D)7,50541.8%
Anna Abeytia (D)3,32718.5%
Hector Jaramillo (D)1,6949.4%
Pedro Lopez (D)1,6058.9%

District 25 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Carbone (R)13,97033.8%
Timothy Dunn (R) *17,88143.3%
Joel John (R) *9,43422.9%

District 26 Democratic Primary

98.60% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Flavio Bravo (D)4,70628.9%
Cesar Aguilar (D)5,11431.4%
Christian Solorio Acuna (D) *4,35926.8%
Gil Hacohen (D)2,10512.9%

District 27 Republican Primary

98.88% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Payne (R) *16,68640.2%
Ben Toma (R) *17,18641.4%
Brian Morris (R)4,57111.0%
Jay Griffin (R)3,1147.5%

District 28 Republican Primary

98.58% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Livingston (R)25,99135.3%
Beverly Pingerelli (R) *29,34039.9%
Susan Black (R)18,21124.8%

District 28 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Stephanie Holbrook (D)Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

98.63% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Austin Smith (R)14,26030.8%
Steve Montenegro (R)17,16737.0%
Trey Terry (R)8,65818.7%
Hop Nguyen (R)6,25413.5%

District 29 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Scott Podeyn (D)Unopposed

District 30 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Gillette (R)11,05317.6%
Leo Biasiucci (R) *29,54047.0%
Donna McCoy (R)8,74313.9%
Marianne Salem (R)5,3048.4%
William Hardt (R)4,3997.0%
Nohl Rosen (R)3,8646.1%

Other Election Results

Attorney General

99% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Abraham Hamadeh (R)263,68133.5%
Rodney Glassman (R)185,73223.6%
Andrew Gould (R)131,55416.7%
Dawn Grove (R)94,23512.0%
Lacy Cooper (R)67,3678.6%
Tiffany Shedd (R)44,1735.6%

Attorney General

Candidate
Kris Mayes (D)Unopposed

Corporation Commissioner - 4 year term

99% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Nick Myers (R)362,07333.1%
Kevin Thompson (R)417,56038.2%
Kim Owens (R)313,94628.7%

Corporation Commissioner - 4 year term

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren Kuby (D)--
Sandra Kennedy (D) *--

Mayor - Fountain Hills

98.70% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny Dickey *5,40351.1%
Joe Arpaio5,16848.9%

Mine Inspector

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul Marsh (R) *Unopposed

Secretary of State

99% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Finchem (R)327,52642.5%
Beau Lane (R)180,20523.4%
Shawnna Bolick (R)148,83619.3%
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R)113,80514.8%

Secretary of State

93.65% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Adrian Fontes (D)300,88852.5%
Reginald Bolding (D)272,25347.5%

Supt Public Instruction

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kathy Hoffman (D) *Unopposed

Supt Public Instruction

99% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Horne (R)319,31641.9%
Shiry Sapir (R)254,59933.4%
Michelle Udall (R)187,37724.6%

Treasurer

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly Yee (R) *421,17956.4%
Jeff Weninger (R)202,36927.1%
Robert Lettieri (R)122,71416.4%

Treasurer

Candidate
Martin Quezada (D)Unopposed